Main Content:

Bruce Baker Educational Travel Award: Travel Fellowship to provide financial assistance for travel relevant to student's academic pursuits based on merit. 

  • Class of 2011:  Laura Critchfield, Mitch Kampmeyer
  • Class of 2012:  Nathan Astaneh, Samantha Wheeler
  • Class of 2013:  Kelly McCracken, Hannah Wilson
  • Class of 2015:  Tiffany Fletcher, Alexis Joseph, Kaitlyn Stiefvater, Jennifer Young
  • Class of 2016:  Melissa Galvin, Allyson Smith, Daniel Tolomeo 


Physician Assistant Studies Academic Achievement Award: to one student from the Physician Assistant graduating class with the highest academic achievement during the didactic year. 

  • Class of 2011:  Diana Walton
  • Class of 2012:  Leonard Robinson
  • Class of 2013:  Amanda Bentley
  • Class of 2014:  Kristianna Ricchio
  • Class of 2015:  Samantha Kerin
  • Class of 2016:  Camille Plesniak, Tyler Novotney
  • Class of 2017:  Anikraza Momin


Physician Assistant Studies Clinical Excellence Award: to one student from the Physician Assistant graduating class who exhibited clinical excellence during the clinical year of training. 

  • Class of 2011:  Laurel Sinko
  • Class of 2012:  Matthew Cole
  • Class of 2013:  Celeste Beatty
  • Class of 2014:  Sarah Skelly
  • Class of 2015:  Celeste Rovito
  • Class of 2016:  Kathryn Reed
  • Class of 2017:  Jeffrey Bright


Physician Assistant Studies Spirit of the Profession:  to one student from the Physician Assistant graduating class who best exemplifies the qualities of a capable and compassionate healthcare provider.

  • Class of 2011:  Mitch Kampmeyer
  • Class of 2012:  Mary Griffith
  • Class of 2013:  Josh Konoza
  • Class of 2014:  Christopher Minnier
  • Class of 2015:  Rachel Johnson
  • Class of 2016:  Allyson Smith
  • Class of 2017:  Anastasia Green


Virginia Kaufman Endowment Award: to one or more students from the Physician Assistant Studies Class with outstanding academic performance.

  • Class of 2011:  Lyndsey Buriak, Diana Walton
  • Class of 2012:  Sarah Ferrese, Leonard Robinson
  • Class of 2013:  Amanda Bentley, Courtney Bullers
  • Class of 2014:  Melody Childs, Kristianna Ricchio
  • Class of 2015:  Samantha Kerin, Celeste Rovito
  • Class of 2016:  Jay Mihalek, Tyler Novotney
  • Class of 2017:  Dustyn Pastors, Cory Spencer


UPMC Endowed Scholarship

Class of 2016:  Jay Mihalek, Kathryn Reed