Main Content:

SHRS Graduate Program

Saturday, April 30, 2022
9:30 a.m. ET
Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Hall and Museum

Welcoming Remarks 
Anthony Delitto, PhD
Professor and Dean 

National Anthem  
Lillian Herring
Pursuing a Master of Arts in Audiology (MA '23) and Doctor of Audiology (AuD '25) 

Keynote Speaker  

  • Amy J. Houtrow, MD, PhD, MPH  
    • Professor, PM&R and Pediatrics; Endowed Chair, Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine; Vice Chair, Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine; Vice Chair, Quality; Director, Leadership Education in Neurodevelopmental Disabilities, Department of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
    • School of Medicine, University of Pittsburgh  

Presentation of Degrees (Graduates listed below)
Anthony Delitto

Alma Mater (Lyrics below) 
Lieutenant Aubrey Aguero
Pursing a Doctor of Philosophy degree in Rehabilitation Science with a concentration in Physical Therapy 

Closing Remarks 
Anthony Delitto

Alma Mater

Alma Mater, wise and glorious,
    Child of Light and Bride of Truth,
Over fate and foe victorious,
    Dowered with eternal youth,
Crowned with love of son and daughter,
    Thou shalt conquer as of yore,
Dear old Pittsburgh, Alma Mater,
    God preserve Thee evermore!

Graduates Receiving Degrees

Doctor of Audiology  

Presented by: 
Catherine Palmer, PhD 
Professor and Director

Bernard Rousseau, PhD
Professor and Chair, Department of Communication Science and Disorders 
Associate Dean for Equity, Inclusion and Community Engagement, SHRS

Susan Shaiman, PhD
Associate Professor 

Hooding by: 
Elaine Mormer, PhD 
Professor and Vice Chair for Clinical Education 

Nicole Corbin, PhD 
Assistant Professor 

Graduates:

  • Jayda Allen 
  • Mary Rose Bethel 
  • Erin Casey 
  • Lauren Ciemniecki 
  • Madeline DePascale 
  • Weston Enterline 
  • Hannah Famili 
  • Brandy Hollins 
  • Katy Leskowat 
  • Alayna Null 
  • Carine Leila Oyekola 
  • Caitlin Pertmer 
  • Maria Roa 

Master of Arts in Audiology 

  • Emma Brown 
  • Cameron French 
  • Megan Hart 
  • Elizabeth Larget 
  • Emily Miller 
  • Kayla Novosel 
  • Marie Angelli Ortiz 
  • Barbara Schmele 
  • Lauren Stadel 
  • Kimberly Yurasits 
  • Xin Zhuang 

Master of Arts in Speech-Language Pathology 

Presented by: 
Sarah Wallace, PhD 
Professor and Director 

Bernard Rousseau, PhD

Susan Shaiman, PhD

Graduates:

  • Kayla Adornetto 
  • Catherine Baird 
  • Emma Becker 
  • Dale Clish 
  • Caitlin Conwell 
  • Madelyn Ehko 
  • Anika Fagerstrom 
  • Michael Fein 
  • Michelle Fus 
  • Nicole Ganow 
  • Mary Gentile 
  • Teresa Gundermann 
  • Michael Hasis 
  • Rebecca Hucke 
  • Carlie Keffer 
  • Emilia Livi 
  • Brenna Marzano 
  • Megan McKenzie 
  • Elise Meinert 
  • Ava Metzgar 
  • Sarah Nadler 
  • Kayla Norton 
  • Michael Peagler 
  • Lisa Rittenhouse 
  • Caitanne Robinson 
  • Sarah Steward 
  • Sarah Wonsidler 
  • Gretchen Wortman

Master of Science in Speech-Language Pathology

  • Katherine Gold 
  • Sarah Hoch 

Master of Science in Health Informatics

Presented by: 
Bambang Parmanto, PhD 
Professor and Chair, Department of Health Information Management 

Dilhari DeAlmeida, PhD
Associate Professor

Kimberly A. Peterson, PhD
Assistant Professor 

Graduates:

  • Agya Adomako-Ahrin 
  • Abdullah Alqahtani 
  • Lauren Blough 
  • Brianna Canty 
  • Alexus Chanthakhousy 
  • Manisha Chawla 
  • Natalie Clauna 
  • Brittany Coulter 
  • Jamal Davis, Jr. 
  • Bianka Ferreira 
  • David Gill 
  • Hanna Kruk 
  • Julie Lechliter 
  • Natalya Luttinger 
  • Paula Martin 
  • Ankit Sakhuja 
  • Manasvi Sharma 
  • Niranjani Srinivas 
  • Ornalin Techatadakul 
  • Laxmi Velankar 
  • Yetta Wilbur 
  • Chi Zhang

Master of Science in Occupational Therapy 

Presented by: 
Denise Chisholm, PhD
Professor and Vice Chair for Academic Affairs, Department of Occupational Therapy

Elizabeth R. Skidmore, PhD
Professor and Chair, Department of Occupational Therapy
Associate Dean for Research, SHRS 

Erin L. Mathia, CScD
Assistant Professor

Graduates:

  • Iman AlFakih 
  • Sindhu Annamalai 
  • Rinrada Buahom 
  • Karthika Priya Chandra Sekar 
  • Preeta Gupte 
  • Jenimariya Kuriyanal 
  • Rishabh Malhotra 
  • Po-Jung Pan 
  • Shalin Reji 
  • Rattanakorn Suksaby 

Doctor of Occupational Therapy 

Hooding by:
Joanne Baird, PhD
Associate Professor 

Ann Marsico, CScD 
Assistant Professor and Academic Fieldwork Coordinator

Jennifer White, CScD
Assistant Professor 

Graduates:

  • Colleen Andris 
  • Cydnie Bauer 
  • Alicia Brindle 
  • Olivia Brooks 
  • Hannah Brown 
  • Lauren Carman 
  • Cameron Caskey 
  • Anna Marie Clark 
  • Jennifer Day 
  • Lia de Lyon 
  • Kaylee DeCecchis 
  • Megan Dix 
  • Madilyn Douglas 
  • Emily Duerr 
  • Lauren Dundore 
  • Rachel Eilers 
  • Juliana Fellowes 
  • Rachel Fleming 
  • Sydney Gabriel 
  • Megan Graybill 
  • Laura Lam 
  • Katherine Maloney 
  • Marisa Mangini 
  • Jameson Matunas 
  • Sarah McKendry 
  • Eric Mercede 
  • Kelsey Miller 
  • Laura Moore 
  • Lily Mosley 
  • Kelsey Newman 
  • Madelyn Olson 
  • Jaclyn Pieklo 
  • Mallory Pollack 
  • Remy Prem 
  • Kayley Renz 
  • Courtney Schneider 
  • Katherine Shaw 
  • Amber Shojaie 
  • Rebecca Soliwoda 
  • Kayla Soltis 
  • Spencer Sutter 
  • Alexandria Suydam 
  • Alexa Taylor 
  • Ashley Thompson 
  • Anjelica Verner 
  • Kristen Vilett 
  • Caitlyn Wear 
  • Ashley Winkeler 
  • Meredith Wright 
  • Caylee Yanes 
  • Julia Zezinka 

Master of Science in Clinical Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling 

Presented by: 
Eric Meyer, PhD 
Professor and Director, Clinical Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling 

Jon Pearlman, PhD 
Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Rehabilitation Science and Technology 

Michelle Schein, PhD
Associate Professor and Associate Director, Clinical Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling 

Graduates:

  • Amy Adelman 
  • Lauren Amann 
  • Angelito Aya 
  • Carolyn Brodie 
  • Alexandria Dick 
  • Alexis Faunce 
  • Nicole Fuhr 
  • Jason Gruzin 
  • Kaitlyn Herron 
  • Dallann Johnson 
  • Joni Keating 
  • Haein Kim 
  • Emily Kirschner 
  • Peyton Kondis 
  • Alexandra Kunkel 
  • Yaxin Lan 
  • Matthew McCool 
  • Rebecca McIlhenny 
  • Victoria Muto 
  • Anne Paulik 
  • Sharin Shafi 
  • Jamie Turingan 

Master of Science in Rehabilitation Technology 

Presented by: 
Mary Goldberg, PhD 
Associate Professor and Program Director

Jon Pearlman, PhD 

Mark Schmeler, PhD
Associate Professor and Vice Chair for Education & Training

Graduates:

  • Madelyn Betz 
  • John Fried 
  • Areeba Khan 
  • Madeline Lee 
  • Taychapat Makkong 
  • Meghan Mulloy 
  • Christina Rennie 
  • Aaron Rogers 
  • Courtney Sargent 
  • Lenice Williams

Master of Science in Prosthetics and Orthotics

Presented by: 
Helen Cochrane, MSc. 
Assistant Professor and Director

Jon Pearlman, PhD 

Goeran Fiedler, PhD
Associate Professor 

Graduates:

  • Bryan Cooper 
  • Emily Engler 
  • Abigail Garver 
  • Peter Gibson 
  • Allison Good 
  • Tyler Haislip 
  • Adam Huff 
  • Rachael Jannette 
  • Katelyn Jeter 
  • Sarah Lucas 
  • Dailly Mack 
  • Elizabeth Marengo 
  • Kamilla Miller 
  • Olivia Neal 
  • April Panas 
  • Bailey Rabel 
  • Virginia Roby 
  • Jason Rutkowski 
  • Andrew Slater 
  • Amanda Szydlowski 
  • Shannon Thomas 
  • Ashton Wagner 
  • Sara Wilder 

Master of Science in Sports Medicine

Presented by:
Mary Murray, EdD
Associate Professor and Director 

Kevin Conley, PhD
Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Sports Medicine and Nutrition 
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies, SHRS

Katelyn Allison, PhD
Associate Professor 

Graduates:

  • Alaina Black 
  • Nicholas Corrigan 
  • Madison Feeser 
  • Erin Finley 
  • Erykah Jerome 
  • Dynasty LaPrade 
  • Amber Martinelli 
  • Maddison Miller 
  • Brittany Palm 
  • Yeng Nathan Thao 
  • Emily Walther 
  • Robert Woodruff 

Master of Science in Sports Science

Presented by: 
Matthew Darnell, PhD
Assistant Professor and Director 

Kevin Conley, PhD

Katelyn Allison, PhD

Graduates:

  • Heather Betancourt 
  • Ryan Campbell 
  • Donovan Cononge 
  • Andrew Duff 
  • Kevin Madigan 
  • Megan Munson 
  • Liana Ochoa 
  • Caroline Pellegrini 
  • Drew Smith 
  • Jared Woods 
  • Zijing Zhang 

Master of Science in Nutrition and Dietetics

Presented by: 
Deborah Hutcheson, DCN
Assistant Professor and Director, Dietitian Nutritionist Program
Vice Chair, Department of Sports Medicine and Nutrition 

Kevin Conley, PhD

Lori Cherok, PhD 
Assistant Professor and Interim Director, Nutrition Science 

Graduates:

  • Christy Bender 
  • Victoria Brown 
  • Shadeni Cargill 
  • Amanda Ceglarz 
  • Natalie Colantuono 
  • Isabeau Dela Torre 
  • Ariana DiFilippo 
  • Julia Dollard 
  • Laura Flournoy 
  • Maura Hohl 
  • Hannah Humbert 
  • Sara Isaacs 
  • Sarah Kilpatrick 
  • Amber Lazar 
  • Galina Lodge 
  • Catarina Marchioli 
  • Julie Mittura 
  • Emily Ritzel 
  • Allison Rundquist 
  • Ava Scarpato 
  • Isabella Sedor 
  • Katherine Venezia 
  • Jiawen Wang 
  • Melanie Wilkinson 
  • Molly Wulf 
  • Zheng Zeng 

Doctor of Philosophy

Presented by: 
Kelley Fitzgerald, PhD
Professor, Physical Therapy
Associate Dean for Graduate Studies, SHRS 

Michael Walsh Dickey, PhD
Professor and Director, CSD PhD Program 

Debora Miller, MBA 
Professor and Vice Dean, SHRS 

Graduates:

Doctor of Philosophy in Communication Science and Disorders 

  • Christina Dastolfo-Hromack 
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Susan Shaiman 
  • Dissertation Title: Neural Correlates of Phonetic-Intensity Encoding 

Doctor of Philosophy in Rehabilitation Science 

Occupational Therapy 

  • Alexandra Harper 
  • Committee Co-Chairs: Drs. Natalie Leland and Elizabeth Skidmore 
  • Dissertation Title: Identifying Vulnerable Subpopulations During Traumatic Spinal Cord Injury Rehabilitation 
     
  • Amy Hartman 
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Roxanna Bendixen 
  • Dissertation Title: An exploration of pediatric sleep health in a special population 

Rehabilitation Technology 

  • Anhue Yohali Burrola-Méndez 
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Mary Goldberg 
  • Dissertation Title: Development of International Assessment Tools for Evaluating the Competency of Wheelchair Service Providers: Validation of a basic knowledge test and self-assessment of provision skills 

Sports Medicine and Nutrition 

  • Felix Proessl 
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Shawn Flanagan 
  • Dissertation Title: Time course of disuse-induced corticomotor plasticity in individual human brains: a precision TMS study 

Congratulations and Hail to Pitt!