Main Content:

The following is a listing of SHRS scholarships and awards granted to students during the 2019-2020 academic year.

School-wide

Joyce and Andrew J. Kuzneski Jr. Student Resource Award 
Ian Kemmerling
Brady Mellinger

Anne Pascasio Scholarship
Emma Galecki
Alec Hoover
Gabriella Mazzeo

Dr. Timothy C. and Mrs. Cynthia B. Sell Student Award 
Abigail Fortunato
Nichelle Llewellyn
Kelly Prangley
Grant Traeger

SHRS Alumni Endowed Scholarship 
Stephanie Caggiano
Alaina Graziano
Megan McKenzie
Ryan Michaels
Tiffany Okerman

UPMC Endowed Scholarship 
Nanno Dandi
Kara Kaniecki
Katherine Legatzke
Nicole Mikologic
Anna Shaw
Natalie Stadler

Mildred L. Wood SHRS Endowed Student Resource Award 
Jennifer Condio
Katherine Grunewald
Danielle Hall
Karen Miller
Kathryn Schuetz
Emily Shannon

Communication Science & Disorders

Emeritus Award 
Lauren Ciemniecki
Alyssa Kelly

Audrey Holland Endowed Student Resource Award 
Christina Dastolfo-Hromak 
Azure Wilson
Leslie Zhen

Lisa Levy Memorial Award 
Erin Casey
Caitlyn Zaya

Emergency Medicine

Walt. A. Stoy Award for Scholarly Activity 
Cassandra Crouse
Catherine Kim

Health Information Management

Denise A. Dunyak Student Award 
Rebecca Boland

Laurine M. Johnson Endowed Student Resource Award 
Julie Przybos

Gerrilynne “Gerri” Siren Walk Memorial Student Award 
Katelyn McGuire
Junwei Yue

Meagan Sampogna Williams Student Resource Award 
Alyssa Dugan

Cindy Zak Student Resource Award 
Annlyn Van Eman

Occupational Therapy

Caroline Robinson Brayley Student Enrichment Award 
Michelle Beck

Department of Occupational Therapy Award of Professional Excellence 
Monica Morrison

Joan Rogers Student Resource Award 
Haley Feller

Physical Therapy

Dorothy Bradley Brown Scholarship 
Allyn Bove
Alexandra Dubnansky
Ashley Saxe

Mary Behling Browne Scholarship 
Kaitlyn Colgan

Robert and Mercedes Chase Scholarship in Physical Therapy
Daniella Woiski

Pat Croce Scholarship 
Julianna Mori
Stephanie Taylor

Mary K Daly-Crum Student Award 
Malena Lennon

David Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine Center/Joseph M. David Endowed Scholarship 
Haley Cozad
Joe Dietrich

Anthony Delitto Scholarship 
Sebastian Fearon
Ron Reznichky

Victoria Green Memorial Student Award 
Tyan Kan

Patricia Leahy Memorial Scholarship 
No recipient named

Pearl Cricco Mann Scholarship 
Joshua Brain
Marie Pelner

Alice Chagnot Oulette Endowment Award 
Molly Rajewski

PT Class of 2009 Student Award 
Keri Tkatch

PT Leadership Development Award 
Mariah Callas

Paul and Judy Rockar Scholarship 
Jordan Cargile
Aaron McCullough

D. T. Watson Alumni Scholarship 
Neema Desai
Kacey Mikuteit

Rehabilitation Science & Technology

Rory A. Cooper and Dion Johnson Student Award 
Jenna Freedman

Todd Hargroder Endowed Internship Award 
Joseph Ott

Virginia Kaufman Scholarship 
Satria Ardianuari
Gabriel G Burklund
Lauren L Casertano
Taylor Dallas
Mack Devin
William C Eddy
Claire Gallagher
Ashley Griffin
Megan Hrit
Cecelia R Lee-Hauser
Eugene Lin
Adrianna Lopaczynski
Andrew Lucas
Saralyn Ostrowski
Brianna Perry
Kevin C Quinn
Lisa A Richardson
Emily G Shannon
Jessica Rose Sider
Nicholas S Sposito
Grishma Thakrar
Sophia Thompson
Olivia G Tuck
Geoffrey D Webb
Nolan R Wilson
Farzana Zafar

Thomas J. O’Connor Award 
Hailee Kulich

Shimada Student Award 
Michael Huang

Sports Medicine & Nutrition

Jill Conley Memorial Award 
Lauren Betts

Dr. Freddie H. Fu Sports Medicine Graduate Research Award 
No recipient named

Dr. Freddie H. Fu Undergraduate Athletic Training Scholarship 
Allison Ross
Jennifer DeFazio
Maddie Mahonski
Kaitlyn Sweeney

Tim Kerin Memorial Scholarship in Athletic Training 
Devon Trieschock

David H. Perrin Student Award 
Brandon Gallimore

Sports Medicine Student Resource Award 
Rob Colombi